---
title: "Prince Trims NET After Class B Conversion — 7.7% Stake Holds"
type: news
slug: prince-cloudflare-form4-april-2026-class-b-conversion-7-percent
canonical_url: https://13finsight.com/news/prince-cloudflare-form4-april-2026-class-b-conversion-7-percent
published_at: 2026-05-10T23:03:55.563Z
updated_at: 2026-05-10T23:03:58.325Z
author: Alex Rivera
author_title: Breaking News Editor
author_url: https://13finsight.com/authors/alex-rivera
word_count: 797
locale: en
source: 13F Insight
---

# Prince Trims NET After Class B Conversion — 7.7% Stake Holds

> Cloudflare CEO Matthew Prince converted 104K Class B to Class A and sold across $214.71-$222.69 on April 8. His 7.7% beneficial stake (26.3M shares) remains intact.

Matthew Prince, the Cloudflare CEO and board co-chair, filed a Form 4 on April 8, 2026 (accession 0001786925-26-000015) covering a two-step transaction structure that the wire copy will inevitably condense to "CEO sells stock." The actual mechanics are different and worth pulling apart: Prince converted 104,768 Class B shares into Class A in two equal blocks on April 7 and 8 (transaction code C), then sold the Class A output across a price ladder from $214.71 to $222.69. The Class A balance after the conversion sequence reads 4,584,921 shares in derivative-securities Table II — meaning the conversion did not exit the position, it just moved 104K shares between share classes. The "owns zero shares" trap on this filing is real and worth flagging up front: Class A shares directly held after the last sale of the day read 659. Read in isolation, that is a "CEO has no skin in the game" framing. Read with Table II, it is the founder still holding ~4.58M Class B/derivative shares plus a separately disclosed 7.7% beneficial stake (26,338,507 shares) per Schedule 13G/A accession 0001104659-26-015261. The April 8 file moves the smaller Class A surface, not the structural position. The Form 4 sequence, line by line The 14 transactions on the April 8 filing fall into three groups: 2x Conversion (code C): 52,384 shares on April 7 and 52,384 shares on April 8. These are derivative-to-Class-A conversions, not market trades. Table II carries them with no per-share price, and the sharesOwnedAfter on Table II reads 4,584,921 after the second conversion. ~12 Sales (code S): Open-market dispositions of the converted Class A shares at prices stepping from $222.69 down to $214.71 across the trading day. None of the lines carry a 10b5-1 plan footnote in the public filing metadata, which means the sales are presumed discretionary unless a corresponding plan-adoption disclosure exists in a separate filing. Class A residual: Direct Class A position after the last execution = 659 shares. Beneficial position via Class B + derivatives = ~4.58M shares plus the broader 7.7% reported stake. The cadence — convert exactly the same 52,384-share block two days running, then immediately sell — is the operational signature of either a programmatic disposition (which would normally carry a 10b5-1 footnote) or a financing-driven liquidity event (which would not). The filing itself does not discriminate; the next 13G/A or proxy refresh will. The institutional book around the trade NET's Q4 2025 13F file shows a deep active-conviction bench, anchored by Capital Group: Capital World Investors — $7.06B (11.5% beneficial via 13G/A accession 0001422849-26-000018, 36,368,156 shares — the largest single holder of NET, ahead of Prince himself) BlackRock — $4.47B Morgan Stanley — $3.55B (5.3% beneficial via 13G/A accession 0000895421-26-000071, 16,803,415 shares) Baillie Gifford — $3.29B (5.3% beneficial via 13G/A accession 0001088875-26-000003 — long-duration tech-growth conviction) JPMorgan Chase — $2.68B FMR (Fidelity) — $2.51B Sands Capital Management — $755.6M (concentrated-growth active conviction) Vanguard Capital Management ($2.83B) and Geode Capital ($1.18B) are passive-index exposures and should be read accordingly. Susquehanna International Group at $611M is options-driven inventory (classified as market_maker in the platform's filer taxonomy). The combination — Capital World at 11.5%, Prince at 7.7%, Morgan Stanley at 5.3%, Baillie Gifford at 5.3% — means roughly 30% of NET's float is held by four 5%+ filers. That is an unusually concentrated long-duration institutional structure for a name in the high-growth software cohort, and it is the lens through which the April 8 Prince file should be read: a CEO trim at the edge of a position that long-only growth managers are still anchoring. What's verifiable next The next 13G/A from Matthew Prince. If his 7.7% beneficial percentage drops materially below 7%, the structural exit thesis gets stronger. Until that filing lands, the April 8 trade stays a Class A surface trim, not a position exit. The next 13F filings (August 14, 2026 deadline for Q2 2026). Watch Capital World Investors and Baillie Gifford in particular. If the long-duration growth book trims into Prince's selling, the read is that the institutional cohort is rotating out alongside the founder. If they hold or add, the April 8 trade is exactly what it looks like — a CEO managing personal liquidity at the edge of an intact 7.7% beneficial stake. Cloudflare's Q1 2026 earnings disclosure (already reported in early May; check the filing window). Whether April 8 sat inside an open trading window or a blackout is the single piece of context that determines whether the lack of a 10b5-1 plan footnote becomes a governance question on the next proxy. You can pull Matthew Prince's full Form 4 history and the complete NET institutional table directly from the platform. The smart-money signal feed aggregates the active-manager moves first, before the wire desks redo the Q2 2026 13F coverage in mid-August.

## FAQ

### Did Matthew Prince sell his Cloudflare stock?

Prince filed a Form 4 on April 8, 2026 (accession 0001786925-26-000015) covering two Class B conversions of 52,384 shares each (April 7 and 8) followed by open-market Class A sales at prices stepping from $214.71 down to $222.69 across the trading day.

### How much of Cloudflare does Matthew Prince still own?

Prince still beneficially owns 7.7% of Cloudflare per Schedule 13G/A accession 0001104659-26-015261 — equal to 26,338,507 shares. Table II of the April 8 Form 4 also shows 4,584,921 derivative-securities shares retained after the conversion sequence.

### Were the April 8 NET sales under a 10b5-1 plan?

The April 8 transaction lines do not carry a 10b5-1 plan footnote in the public Form 4 metadata. The sales are presumed discretionary unless a corresponding plan-adoption disclosure exists in a separate filing or proxy exhibit.

### Who is the largest institutional holder of Cloudflare?

Capital World Investors is the largest single holder at 11.5% (36,368,156 shares, $7.06B reported value), per Schedule 13G/A accession 0001422849-26-000018. Other 5%+ holders include Matthew Prince at 7.7%, Morgan Stanley at 5.3%, and Baillie Gifford at 5.3%.

---

Source: 13F Insight — https://13finsight.com/news/prince-cloudflare-form4-april-2026-class-b-conversion-7-percent
Author: Alex Rivera — https://13finsight.com/authors/alex-rivera
Last updated: 2026-05-10T23:03:58.325Z