---
title: "HighTower Advisors 2026Q1: How $94B of RIA Money Allocates"
type: research
slug: hightower-advisors-2026q1-rias-mega-cap-etf-blend
canonical_url: https://13finsight.com/research/hightower-advisors-2026q1-rias-mega-cap-etf-blend
published_at: 2026-05-13T00:18:14.420Z
updated_at: 2026-05-13T00:18:17.877Z
author: Marcus Chen
author_title: Senior Market Analyst
author_url: https://13finsight.com/authors/marcus-chen
word_count: 810
locale: en
source: 13F Insight
---

# HighTower Advisors 2026Q1: How $94B of RIA Money Allocates

> HighTower Advisors holds $94.2B across 3,796 reported positions — the canonical snapshot of how a top US RIA aggregator builds a mass-affluent equity book. Top 10 is barely 22% of the book, half of it ETFs.

HighTower Advisors filed 2026Q1 with $94.22B across 3,796 reported positions. As a 13F single-line headline, the AUM tells you that HighTower is now squarely inside the top 100 US filers by reported value. As a portfolio, it tells you something more useful: HighTower is one of the largest RIA aggregator-type filers on the tape, and its 13F is the cleanest available snapshot of how mass-affluent equity allocations look in 2026 — not how a discretionary active manager builds a book, but how a coast-to-coast wealth platform pools its clients' allocations into one regulatory disclosure.The signal isn't conviction. It's structure. A discretionary active manager runs 50-150 positions and the top-10 is usually 30-50% of the book. HighTower's 3,796 reported positions and 22% top-10 concentration are the exact opposite shape — and that shape is what makes the file informative as a benchmark for retail-adjacent capital, not for active alpha.The top of the book is half ETFsWhat jumps out of the 2026Q1 top-10 isn't the mega-cap names; it's the ETFs.Five of the top 10 reported lines are individual stocks (AAPL at $2.99B / 3.6%, JNJ at $2.56B / 3.1%, MSFT at $1.87B, BRK/A at $1.44B, NVDA at $1.35B). The other five are S&P 500 vehicles or large-cap factor ETFs: IVV at $2.08B, SPY at $1.82B, VOO at $1.58B, plus VUG growth and VTV value at sub-1% weights. Half the top-10 reported value is in the same risk factor: US large-cap beta.That mix is characteristic of how RIA platforms balance client-level customization with platform-level scale. Individual stock sleeves accommodate model-portfolio overrides at the advisor level (clients who want direct AAPL exposure rather than via IVV); the ETF sleeves carry the default allocation for clients who never voiced a preference. Aggregated into a single 13F, the two layers look almost equally weighted — which they aren't at any single advisor's book, but are in pooled terms.22% concentration is the diversification floorHighTower's Top-1 is 3.6%, Top-5 is 13.7%, and Top-10 is 22.0%. Put differently: the S&P 500 itself is more concentrated than HighTower's reported equity book. The index's top-10 weight ran ~32% through 2025 thanks to the mega-cap tech stacking; HighTower's 22% sits below that. The reason is the long tail of individual-name sleeves — 3,786 positions outside the top 10, each carrying single-digit basis points but in aggregate making up 78% of the book.This is the data signature of an aggregator. Discretionary managers concentrate to express a view; aggregators de-concentrate because every advisor on the platform contributes a different slice. The 22% top-10 is therefore not a strategic decision — it's the math output of pooled client preferences. Read in reverse: if you wanted a single 13F filer whose holdings most closely approximate "what the median US wealth client actually owns," HighTower is one of the closer proxies on file.The AUM curve is the better signalThe 2026Q1 AUM number is the latest data point in a clean two-year uptrend.HighTower's reported 13F value moved from $73.69B in 2025Q1 to $94.22B in 2026Q1 — a four-quarter compound increase of roughly 28%. The single-quarter QoQ change for 2026Q1 was +3.0%. Compared against the same window's S&P 500 total return (broadly mid-teens), HighTower's faster pace implies net positive flows on top of market appreciation — consistent with the broader RIA-aggregator consolidation trend that has pushed AUM at platforms like Focus Financial, Hightower, Cerity, and others above what organic market growth alone would produce.The total positions count moved less dramatically: 3,723 in 2025Q1, 3,796 in 2026Q1 — a net increase of 73 line items across the year. That growth is consistent with new advisor onboarding rather than concentrated thesis-changing. The 13F structure is a slow-moving asset, not a high-velocity portfolio.How to use this filer's 13FIf you're an analyst trying to extract investment signal from HighTower's 13F, you're looking at the wrong filer. Aggregator portfolios are not predictive of individual stock outperformance — they reflect average client behavior, which by construction tracks beta.If you're using the 13F to answer questions like:What fraction of mass-affluent US equity is in ETFs vs single names?Which mega-caps are over- or under-weighted versus index weight at the RIA-aggregator layer?How fast is platform consolidation flowing into AUM growth?What does "retail-adjacent" institutional ownership look like in 2026?...then HighTower is one of the cleanest single-filer snapshots available. For comparison points, the smart-money insights feed aggregates active-manager activity that contrasts sharply with this aggregator shape, and the broader filer directory includes peers like Focus Financial, Mariner Wealth, and Creative Planning that publish similar 13F profiles. The SEC primary record for HighTower's filings is at EDGAR CIK 0001462245.The interpretive bottom line: HighTower's 13F is most useful as a denominator, not a numerator. It tells you what the baseline allocation looks like at the wealth-aggregator layer — so that when an active fund's 13F deviates from it, you can size the deviation against the mass-affluent default rather than against the index.

## FAQ

### What is HighTower Advisors?

HighTower Advisors LLC is one of the largest US registered investment adviser (RIA) aggregator platforms, with $94.22B in reported 13F value as of 2026Q1. The firm operates as a partnership of independent wealth-management practices, and its 13F filing reflects the aggregated equity holdings of those affiliated advisors' client accounts.

### How many stocks does HighTower Advisors hold?

HighTower Advisors reported 3,796 individual positions in its 2026Q1 13F filing, up from 3,723 in 2025Q1. The portfolio is highly diversified by design: the top 10 holdings account for only 22% of total reported value, with the remaining 78% spread across thousands of smaller positions.

### What are HighTower Advisors' largest holdings?

HighTower's largest reported positions in 2026Q1 are Apple ($2.99B, 3.6% of book), Johnson & Johnson ($2.56B), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV, $2.08B), Microsoft ($1.87B), SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY, $1.82B), Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO, $1.58B), Berkshire Hathaway Class A ($1.44B), and Nvidia ($1.35B). Five of the top 10 are individual stocks; five are S&P 500 or large-cap factor ETFs.

### Is HighTower's 13F useful for stock-picking signals?

Generally no. RIA aggregator 13Fs reflect pooled client allocations rather than discretionary active management decisions, so individual position changes typically track new advisor onboarding or platform-wide rebalancing rather than thesis-driven entries or exits. The filing is most useful as a benchmark for what mass-affluent equity allocation looks like, not as a leading indicator for individual stocks.

---

Source: 13F Insight — https://13finsight.com/research/hightower-advisors-2026q1-rias-mega-cap-etf-blend
Author: Marcus Chen — https://13finsight.com/authors/marcus-chen
Last updated: 2026-05-13T00:18:17.877Z